To latest comment

How to register Maternity Benefits at försäkringskassan

Hi,

I have been working in Sweden for two years am expecting a baby now. I wanted to register for parental benefits and the first step is the send in my maternity certificate. I have sent my maternity certificate and I have also informed my employer and there will be a form sent from my office.

What are the next steps? Can I apply the benefits directly or when can I login and apply for the days to receive parental benefits?

Should I wait until some information is updated in the site or can I apply it immediately ? Please let me know

Comments

  • Hi Ani!

    Sending in your pregnancy certificate works as your registration for parental leave. You can log in on My pages (Mina sidor) and apply for parental benefit in the next step.

    More about parental leave can be found here.

    Please remember that you need to be covered by Swedish social insurance in order to receive compensation for parental leave. If you are not covered yet, please fill in this form and provide us with documents listed in section 10 depending on what situation you are in.

    Best regards,

    Aneta
  • Hi,

    Since have been working in Sweden for two years and have a personal number won't I be already covered by Swedish social insurance? How will I know if I am covered by Swedish Social Insurance or not?

    Ani
  • Hi!

    Once you receive the Swedish personal number (personnummer), you will be covered by the Swedish health insurance. Registration at Skatteverket does not automatically give the access to Social Insurance.

    Generally, you don’t need to register at Försäkringskassan (Social insurane).

    However, if you are in need of benefits, certificates for health insurance abroad, EU card or dental services you need to be registered at Försäkringskassan.

    In order to register at Försäkringskassan you need to fill in the registration form FK5456, send it to us with the relevant attachments. Attachments are listed on the form in section 10. On the application form in section 10 you have to write which benefit you are applying for. The form in English is available here. The address is: Försäkringksassans inläsningscentral, 839 88 Östersund.

    Best regards,

    Aneta
  • Hi,

    I have applied for the maternity benefits and details of my income has been given from my office.
    I have also gotten a decision on my sickness benefit level pay ( Sjukpenninggrundande inkomst) and parental benefit pay ( Föräldrapenning Barn) .

    I can also see the the payments in the 'Utbetalningar' tab under 'Preliminära belopp' field for the month of January 2017

    Why can't I see the payments in 'Klara för utbetalningä field? When can I see them ? Is there anything more to be done from my side to make sure my registration for maternity benefits is complete and I get the payment correctly?

    Ani
  • Hi Ani,

    From the information you are providing it seems like everything is in order and you will begin to receive your payment starting from the month of January 2017. Since the first payment is in the following month of January the payment is accounted for in "preliminära belopp" tab and not the "utbetalningar" tab.

    If you have any additional questions about your case please contact us, at the customer center at the number 0771 524 524 and press 8 to be directed to the English line.

    Best regards,

    Francisco
  • So, the payment details will move from 'Utbetalningar' tab to 'Klara för utbetalningä' field in the beginning of January 2017?

    Ani
  • Hi Ani,

    I have looked more into this and the actual reason some payments are accounted as preliminary in the "preliminär" tab is because the calculated amount is based on the information we have as of right now. If you for example have changed your claim of parental days the amount you will get paid would differ from the preliminary amount.

    Best regards,

    Francisco
  • Hi,

    If the pay out is on 24th of January 2017, till when can we change the claim of parental days? Is there a last day for that?

    Also will it be at that time the payment goes to 'Klara för utbetalningär' field from 'Utbetalningar' on the date before the payout that is 23rd of January?

    Ani
  • Hi Ani,

    The last day to change your claim if you want to do any modification is on the 15th of the month.

    Best regards,

    Francisco
  • Hi,

    Thanks a lot for the answer.

    But wanted to know if that is the day the payments move to 'Klara för utbetalningär' field from 'Utbetalningar' that is ,15th of January?

    Ani
  • Hi Ani,

    The payment information moves from "Preliminärt Belopp" to "Klara för utbetalningar" two banking days before the payment is going to be payed out.

    Best regards,

    Francisco

Add your comment or create a new post

Your name and post can be seen by everyone.Your e-mail will never be shown publicly.